Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

The Auto Safety Centre group of companies value your privacy and the security of your data is extremely important to us. This policy sets out where and how Auto Safety Centre collects your personal information and how it will be used, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

Our Promise to you

• Auto Safety Centre respects, and is committed to protecting, your privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (as amended) and any other UK privacy legislation in force from time to time.
• Auto Safety Centre does not sell, rent or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent. Auto Safety Centre may use reputable partners, suppliers or agencies to process your personal information on our behalf: but we will only do so where Auto Safety Centre strict instructions on the processing of data and security are met.
• The personal information you give to us may be shared within the Auto Safety Centre group of companies and, for those who order online, with our agents and other third parties who need your information to enable your order to be delivered.
• To prevent fraud and ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity; a credit check is not performed. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is suspected details will be retained by the Credit Reference Agency and may be passed to fraud preventing agencies.
• Auto Safety Centre would like to share your information with any new businesses that it may develop in the future, either on its own or with others. This website will be updated should we develop joint ventures or companies going forward.
• Any information you give to Auto Safety Centre is held with the utmost care and security.

Your rights

• In addition to the company's safeguards your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.  The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.  It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.  You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.
• Auto Safety Centre may hold other details about you particularly if you hold a Bonus card. This information is not available online. Should you wish to see any additional information held about you, please write to The Data Protection Manager, Auto Safety Centre, The Unit, Vicarage Road, Haydock WA110UJ.

Security

• Auto Safety Centre treats all the information it holds with the utmost care and security. Payment details are not stored on our system.
• Please be aware that Auto Safety Centre will only ever contact customers requesting confirmation of account details:
o If your card is declined at the point of payment (this is not the same as the automatic pre authorisation which happens when you order your products online), or
o In certain circumstances a refund to your card is required as our Customer Care Team colleagues do not have access to your payment card details.
o If we contact you we will never ask for your password.
• We advise you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.
• In order to provide a safe, secure shopping environment for all customers and to ensure we only serve genuine customers, Auto Safety Centre reserve the right to use reputable security devices and systems as necessary.

rder you may make. An advantage of registering is that we will be able to contact you about special offers from which you can benefit.

Targeting cookies i.e. Third Party Cookies and Cookies used for Advertising

Auto Safety Centre may set ‘cookies’ on your computer and allow carefully selected third parties to do the same while you are browsing our site. These will collect information about your browsing habits and allow us to show you adverts while you are browsing our site and other sites on the internet.

‘Cookies’ are used to help us understand the performance of our marketing activity and improve the relevance of the adverts that you see. We use these ‘cookies’ to display products and services that we think will interest you, both on our website and on other websites across the internet.

Should you wish to disable your ‘cookies’ from your web browser please see Cookie Maintenance.

Cookie Maintenance

You can set your browser to accept or reject all specific ‘cookies’. You can also set your browser to alert you each time a ‘cookie’ is presented to your computer. You can delete ‘cookies’ that have been stored on your computer but remember, if you prevent us from placing ‘cookies’ on your computer during your visit, or you subsequently delete a ‘cookie’ that has been placed, it will not be possible for you to use our website effectively.

By disabling your ‘cookies’ from the browser settings, you will be restricting the ‘cookies’ that Auto Safety Centtre uses to manage its website and this will have an impact on how the website will function. This will apply to all websites once ‘cookies’ are disabled via your browser settings and not only Auto Safety Centre websites.

If you would like to restrict or block ‘cookies’ that are set by us and other websites, you can do this through your web browser settings. Instructions for how to do this for the four most used web browsers are below. For other web browsers, please use the Help function on your browser for details on how to do this. For information on how to restrict or block ‘cookies’ on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Guide to Disabling ‘Cookies’ using Web Browsers

Safari

Firefox 3.0+ Internet Explorer 7.0+ Google Chrome 8.0+
tyre manufactures
tyre manufactures
Privacy policy Terms & conditions Cookies
Tyres for Continental, Pirelli, Michelin, Bridgestone, Avon and Firestone, Dunlop and all other brands of Tyres.
Servicing for Audi, BMW, Citroen, Chevrolet, Daeoo, Fiat, Ford, Honda, Jaguar, Mercedes, Hyundai, Land Rover, Peugeot, Renault, Rover, Toyota, Nissan, Seat, Vauxhall, Volvo, Volkswagon and all other makes and models.